Privacy Statement and Terms of Use

The Screen Studies Association of Australia and Aotearoa New Zealand (SSAAANZ) is a membership-based professional organisation that aims to strengthen screen studies scholarship and its institutional recognition and support in Australia and New Zealand. The services offered by SSAAANZ include the SSAAANZ website, the SSAAANZ online discussion forum, SSAAANZ conferences, and any other features, content, or applications offered from time to time by SSAAANZ (collectively, the “SSAAANZ services”). This Terms of Use Agreement (“Agreement”) sets forth the legally binding terms for your use of SSAAANZ services. By using the SSAAANZ services, you agree to be bound by this Agreement, whether you are a “visitor” (which means that you simply browse the SSAAANZ Website) or you are a “member” (which means that you have registered with SSAAANZ). The term “user” refers to a visitor or a member. You are only authorised to use the SSAAANZ services if you agree to abide by all applicable laws and to this Agreement. If you wish to become a member, communicate with other members, or make use of SSAAANZ services, you must read this Agreement and indicate your acceptance during the registration process and/or by continuing to browse the website and use SSAAANZ services.This Agreement includes SSAAANZ’s policy for acceptable use of the SSAAANZ services and content posted on the SSAAANZ website, your rights, obligations and restrictions regarding your use of the SSAAANZ Services and SSAAANZ’s Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy

SSAAANZ is committed to protecting the privacy of its members and non-members by ensuring that the security of personal information is maintained within the association and on the website. SSAAANZ endorses the National Privacy Principles (set out in amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 which came into being on 21 December 2 1) and has adopted them in its management of personal information.

SSAAANZ is committed to protecting the privacy of our members and non-members and to ensuring that the security of personal information is maintained within the association. SSAAANZ does not provide contact information or other information about SSAAANZ members to individuals or organisations who are not members of the association. If information about an individual member is requested by another member or by someone outside of SSAAANZ, we will forward the request directly to the member.

What personal information is collected by SSAAANZ and how is it collected?

We receive information, which includes names (preferred and previous if applicable), addresses (including business, postal and email), telephone (including work, and mobile), profile information including key teaching areas and areas of research interest or involvement in SSAAANZ. This information is collected from membership renewal or other application forms, conference abstracts and conference registration forms when you pay for membership or for SSAAANZ activities or functions.

We also receive information when you contact us in person or via the telephone, send us a letter or email or attend our professional development activities or functions and we receive information from publicly available sources such as university staff webpages. In addition, when users visit our website SSAAANZ receives statistical information from browsers including server address, domain name, date and time of visit and pages visited.

How and why is members’ and non-members’ personal information used and maintained by SSAAANZ?

SSAAANZ collects personal information only by lawful means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way, and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information will be accurate, up-to-date and secure. The personal information collected by SSAAANZ is essential to our organisational activities because it is required for the processing of membership applications and renewals, and organising participation in SSAAANZ conferences, professional development activities and functions. We maintain and use this information in written and/or electronic form in order to provide you with information, products and services that will be of professional use.

If you tell us that you do not wish us to provide you with information about membership, products, services, or information considered by SSAAANZ to be of professional benefit, we will comply with your request.

Does SSAAANZ disclose personal information?

As a general rule, SSAAANZ will not use or disclose personal information about an individual or organisation other than for its primary purpose of collection, unless:

  • The individual has consented to the use or disclosure; or
  • SSAAANZ has reasons to suspect that an unlawful activity has been, or may be engaged in, in which case SSAAANZ may use or disclose this personal information as a necessary part of the investigation of the matter or in reporting its concerns to relevant persons or authority; or
  • The use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
  • SSAAANZ reasonably believes that the use of disclosure is necessary for a specified purpose by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Security of information:

  • SSAAANZ will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  • SSAAANZ will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.
  • SSAAANZ has set out in this document its policies of management of personal information and will make this document available to anyone who requests it.
  • When purchasing from SSAAANZ via the Internet your financial details are passed through a secure server using the industry standard encryption technology.

Terms and Conditions of Use

Non-commercial Use by Members

The SSAAANZ services are for the personal use of members only and may not be used in connection with any commercial endeavours except those that are specifically endorsed or approved by SSAAANZ. Collecting usernames and/or e-mail addresses of members by electronic or other means for the purpose of sending unsolicited e-mail or unauthorized framing of the SSAAANZ website is prohibited.

Content Posted

SSAAANZ may delete any communication or content that, in the judgment of SSAAANZ, (a) violates this Agreement (b) may be offensive or illegal or (c) harms, threatens the safety of, or violates the rights of any person. SSAAANZ assumes no responsibility for monitoring the SSAAANZ Services for inappropriate communication, content or conduct. If at any time SSAAANZ chooses to monitor the SSAAANZ services, SSAAANZ reserves the right to reject, refuse to post or remove any discussion forum posting, or to restrict, suspend, or terminate your access to the SSAAANZ services if we deem the content to be inappropriate or we have reason to suspect that improper or unlawful activity has been engaged in. SSAAANZ assumes no responsibility for the conduct of any user submitting such content.

Discussion forum postings, email correspondence, and other content is not necessarily reviewed by SSAAANZ prior to posting and does not necessarily reflect the opinions or policies of SSAAANZ. SSAAANZ is not responsible for any content or opinions posted on the SSAAANZ website or in connection with SSAAANZ services, nor is SSAAANZ responsible for the accuracy and reliability of the content or information that users transmit to other members.

If you require any further informtion about our privacy statement and terms and conditions of use please contact us.

About SSAAANZ

The Screen Studies Association of Australia and Aotearoa New Zealand is a membership-based professional organisation that aims to strengthen Screen Studies scholarship and its institutional recognition and support in Australia and New Zealand.

Social network

We provide a space for members to circulate information about screen studies conferences, work together to advocate for screen teaching and research, and connect with peers and potential collaborators, examiners, and reviewers to share news, opinions, and ideas.
Follow us: Twitter | Facebook
SSAAANZCopyright © 2013 SSAAANZ. All rights reserved.  History    Mission   Terms of Use